Program

Program Download

Program Overview Online

8:00 - 8:45

  • Registration (Coffee & Light Breakfast)

view full program for September 10

08:50 - 09:00 Welcome Speech

  • Welcome Speech - Thomas Kaiser

view full program for September 10

09:00 - 09:45 Keynote

  • Ultra-Wideband - 50 years of Progress in Short Pulse Electromagnetics - Robert J. Fontana

view full program for September 10

09:50 - 12:15 Morning Sessions

  • UWB Antennas and Arrays A - Chair: Reinhard Knöchel
  • RF Modules, Integrated Circuits Design, Pulse Generation and System Architectures B - Chair: Zisan Zhang
  • Invited - UWB MIMO - Chair: Wasim Q. Malik
  • Interference, Capacity and Co-Existence - Chair: Jim Lansford
  • Sensor Networks, Sensing and Medical Imaging - Chair: Lutz Lampe

view full program for September 10

13:45 - 14:30 Keynote

  • Ultra-Wideband Communications and Ranging for Sensor Networks - Andreas Molisch

view full program for September 10

14:35 - 17:40 Afternoon Sessions + Poster Sessions

  • UWB Antennas and Arrays B - Chair: Ilona Rolfes
  • RF Modules, Integrated Circuits Design, Pulse Generation and System Architectures B - Chair: Andrea Bevilacqua
  • Modulation, Detection and Multiple Access - Chair: Geert Leus
  • Cognitive Radio, Spectral Managements, Spectrum Sensing and Dynamic Spectrum Sharing - Chair: Lorenzo Mucchi, Yukitoshi Sanada
  • Ranging, Localization and Positioning - Chair: Sinan Gezici, Xiaobing Sun

view full program for September 10

17:40 - 19:00

  • Rest Period / Introduction to Hannover (given by a tourist guide at the Conference Hall)

view full program for September 10

from 19:00

  • Oktoberfest Evening: Conference Tent

view full program for September 10

 

8:00 - 9:00

  • Registration (Coffee & Light Breakfast)

view full program for September 11

09:00 - 09:45 Keynote

  • The Future of PAN Technologies - Stephen Wood

view full program for September 11

09:50 - 12:15 Morning Sessions

  • Channel Measurements, Modeling and Field Trial Measurements - Chair: Jürgen Kunisch
  • RF Modules, Integrated Circuits Design, Pulse Generation and System Architectures C - Chair: Wasim Q. Malik
  • Synchronization and Equalization - Chair: Lorenzo Mucchi
  • Invited - UWB MB-OFDM - Chair: Aarne Mämmelä, Antti Antonnen
  • Radar and Imaging - Chair: Reiner Thomä, Motoyuki Sato

view full program for September 11

13:45 - 16:50 Afternoon Sessions + Poster Sessions

  • Invited - UWB Antenna - Chair: Ilona Rolfes, Oliver Klemp
  • Invited - UWB Sensors for Industrial Application - Chair: Reinhard Knöchel, Frank Daschner, Jürgen Sachs
  • Invited - Signal Processing for UWB - Chair: Alle-Jan Van der Veen, Geert Leus
  • Invited - UWB Cognitive Radio - Chair: Marco Chiani
  • Invited - UWB Imaging and Object Recognition - Chair: Reiner Thomä, Ingolf Willms, Ole Hirsch

view full program for September 11

17:00 - 18:00 Panel Discussion

  • When Will We See UWB? - Moderation: Thomas Kaiser

view full program for September 11

18:00 - 19:00

  • Rest Period

view full program for September 11

From 19:00

  • Conference Banquet: Herrenhäuser Gärten

view full program for September 11

8:00 - 9:00

  • Registration (Coffee & Light Breakfast)

09:00 - 09:45 Keynote

  • Development of an Ultra Wideband Chipset for Highly Reliable Wireless Communications - Rajeev Krishnamoorthy

view full program for September 12

09:50 - 12:15 Morning Sessions

  • Invited - Health Care Application with UWB - Chair: Lorenzo Mucchi
  • Invited - Low Data Rate, Low Complexity, Low Power UWB - Chair: Klaus Witrisal, Jac Romme
  • Multiband Approaches - Chair: Andreas Wilzeck
  • Invited - UWB Regulations and Standardizations - Chair: Sven Zeisberg, Isabelle Bucaille
  • Invited - UWB Indoor Localization - Chair: Gunter Fischer, Stefan Galler
  • Tutorial - Ranging and Localization - Davide Dardari, Andrea Giorgetti, Andrea Conti

view full program for September 12

13:45 - 16:50 Afternoon Sessions + Poster Sessions

  • Invited - UWB Higher Layers - Chair: Maria Gabriella Di Benedetto
  • MIMO, Coding and Decoding - Chair: Marco Chiani
  • Invited - EU Projects - Chair: Sven Zeisberg, Isabelle Bucaille
  • Invited - UWB Ground Penetrating Radar - Chair: Motoyuki Sato
  • Tutorial - Ranging and Localization - Davide Dardari, Andrea Giorgetti, Andrea Conti

view full program for September 12

16:50

  • End

view full program for September 12

 

Floorplan